STAFF DIRECTORY

(click on a name to view the profile page)



Directors Office

 


Mikhail Zhelezniak
D.Sc., Director
Mikhail Grigoriev D.Sc., Deputy Director for Science
Alexander Fedorov D.Sc., Deputy Director for Science
Lev Li, Deputy Director for Administrative Services
Olga Alekseeva Ph.D., Academic Secretary



Research and Technikal staff

 


Laboratory of General Geocryology



Research Staff 

Semen GotovtsevPh.D., Acting Head of Laboratory
Valentin Spektor
 Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Alexey Galanin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Mikhail Grigoriev D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Viktor Kunitsky D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Sergey Razumov D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Spektor D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Stanislav Zabolotnik Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Igor Klimovsky Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Anna Kut, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Yana Tikhonravova, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Igor Syromyatnikov, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Vasilii Lytkin, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Yuri Murzin, Research Scientist
Maria Pavlova, Junior Research Scientist
Georgii Maksimov, Junior Research Scientist
Alexandra Cherepanova, Junior Research Scientist
Grigorii Shaposhnikov, Junior Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Kliment Kirensky,
 Senior Technical Assistant
Irina Klimova, Senior Technical Assistant
Varvara Andreeva, Senior Technical Assistant
Vladimir Nikolaev, Senior Technical Assistant
Anzhela Vasileva, 1st Caregory Technical Assistant
Natalia Lykhota, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Aelita Skriabina, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Geothermics

Research Staff

Aleksandr Zhirkov, Ph.D., Head
Mikhail Zhelezniak D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Zhizhin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Aleksandr Galkin, D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Pavel Skryabin Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Petr Permyakov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Stepan Varlamov Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Yurii Skachkov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Mark Shatz Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Valerii Semenov, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Anatolii Kirillin, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Ivan Misailov, Research Scientist
Tatiana Vinokurova, Junior Research Scientist
Robert Sysoliatin, Junior Research Scientist



Technical Staff

Artem Egorov, Senior Technical Assistant
Anna Rybchak, Senior Technical Assistant
Maria Rozhina, Technical Assistant
Maksim Sivtsev, Technical Assistant
Dmitrii Gogolev, Technical Assistant
Nikolai Maksimov, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Landscapes



Research Staff

Pavel Konstantinov Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Alexander Fedorov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Vera Samsonova Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Aleksey Desyatkin, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Andrei Shepelev Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Inokenty Ugarov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Viktor Makarov, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Petr Efremov, Research Scientist
Rosalia Ivanova, Research Scientist
Alexander Vasiliev, Junior Research Scientist



Technical Staff

Radomir Argunov, Senior Technical Assistant
Marat Petrov, Senior Technical Assistant
Stepan Ivanov, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Alena Nestereva, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Groundwater and Geochemistry


Research Staff

Nadezhda Pavlova Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Viktor Shepelev D.Sc. , Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Makarov D.Sc., Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Valentina Fedoseeva D.Sc., Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Nikita Tananaev Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Leonid Gagarin Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Liudmila Lebedeva Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Vladimir Shamov, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Marina Danzanova Ph.D., Research Scientist
Nikolai Torgovkin, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Svetlana Fedorova, Research Scientist



Technical Staff

Lyudmila Boitsova, Senior Technical Assistant
Vladimir Efremov, Senior Technical Assistant
Lena Ivanova, Senior Technical Assistant
Alena Sedelnikova, Senior Technical Assistant
Niurgun Baishev, Senior Technical Assistant
Vasilii Ogonerov, Senior Technical Assistant
Anna Fedorova, Senior Technical Assistant
Olga Shepeleva, Senior Technical Assistant
Ekaterina Petrova, Technical Assistant
Ivan Semenov, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Engineering


Research Staff

Artem Naberezhnyi Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Rudolf Zhang
 D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Georgy Kuzmin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Alekseev D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Alexander Omelyanenko D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir N. Efremov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Igor Guryanov, Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Olga Alekseeva, Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Ivan Khristoforov Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Leonid Neradovskii D.Sc., Senior Research Scientist
Andrei Melnikov, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Pavel Zabolotnik, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Andrei Litovko, Research Scientist
Danil Shesternev, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Andrei Zhang, Ph.D., Junior Research Scientist
Ivan Vakhrin, Junior Research Scientist
Vasily Kuvaev, Junior Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Elvira Metlaeva, Senior Programmer
Nadezhda Votyakova, Senior Mathematician
Alexey Kornienko, Senior Technical Assistant
Denis Chirkov, Senior Technical Assistant
Pavel Omelyanenko, Senior Technical Assistant
Artem Lobanov, Senior Technical Assistant
Daria Efremova, Senior Technical Assistant
Afanasii Nakhodkin, Senior Technical Assistant
Egor Turantaev, Technical Assistant
Andrey Kozhevnikov, Technician




Laboratory of GIS and Mapping


Research Staff

Yaroslav Torgovkin, Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Alena Shestakova, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Nikolay Vasilyev, Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Svetlana Kalinicheva, Ph.D., Research Scientist
Nikolai Basharin, Junior Research Scientist
Varvara Novopriezzhaya, Junior Research Scientist
Kencheeri Danilov, Junior Research Scientist
Larisa Egorova, Junior Research Scientist
Vilena Efremova, Junior Research Scientist
Nurguyana Nikiforova, Junior Research Scientist
Nikolai Fedorov, Junior Research Scientist





Kazakhstan Alpine Permafrost Laboratory


Research Staff

Akhmetkal Medeu, D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Sergey Kurashkin, Senior Technical Assistant
Sergey Kryukov, Senior Technical Assistant
Viktor Goncharenko, Technical Assistant
Elena Fabrichnova, Technical Assistant



Igarka Geocryological Laboratory


Research Staff

Sergey Serikov, Head of Laboratory


Technical Staff

Tatyana Fedorova, Senior Technical Assistant
Anatoly Pimov, Driver & Driller
Nikolay Konevshi, Technician
Vasily Isakov, Electrician



Vilyui Permafrost Research Station


Research Staff

Sergey Velikin
 D.Sc., Head of Station
A. Tsiferov, Assistant Head
Oleg Poezzhaev, Research Assistant
Sergei Vavilov, Research Assistant


Technical Staff

Yuri Ivanov
, Chief Engineer
D. Davydov, Senior Technical Assistant
Olga Volyanskaya, Senior Technical Assistant
Ekaterina Minova, Technical Assistant
Natalya Bylinskaya, Technical Assistant
A.B. Godunov, Technical Assistant

 


North-Eastern Permafrost Station


Research Staff

Sergey Gulyi Ph.D., Head of Station
Vladimir Vlasov Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Vladimir Mikhailov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Olga Makarieva Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Nataliia Nesterova, Research Scientist
Anastasiia Zemlianskova, Junior Research Scientist
Andrey Ostashov, Junior Research Scientist

Technical Staff

Liudmila Vlasova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Raisa Oskina, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Vladimir Pershin, Technical Assistant


Support Staff

Svetlana Gerasimova, Accountant
Grigorii Khromenkov, Driver

 



Senior Administrative Staff


Mikhail Filippov, Chief Engineer
Larisa Klimontova, Accounting
Lidia Stepovaya, Personnel
Marina Zolotovskaya, Occupational Health and Safety
Evgeny Lashkevich, Printing Services
Vera Tusupbekova, Construction & Repair
Petr Ankekhva, Transport
Valentina Banchik, Maintenance
Lyubov Anosova, Office Management
Lilia Prokopieva, International Relations
Liudmila Maksimenko, Editors
Elza Ivshina, Library
Rosalia Ivanova, Museum
Evgenii Zakharov, IT Operations and Support