STAFF DIRECTORY

(click on a name to view the profile page)

 

Directors Office

  

 
Mikhail Zhelezniak D.Sc., Director
Viktor Shepelev D.Sc., Vice-Director for Science
Mikhail Grigoriev D.Sc., Vice-Director for Science
Lev Li, Vice-Director for Administrative Services
Olga Alekseeva Ph.D., Academic Secretary
Marina Li, Secretary

 
Research and Technikal staff


Laboratory of General Geocryology


Research Staff 

Valentin Spektor 
Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Alexey Galanin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Mikhail Grigoriev D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Viktor Kunitsky D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Sergey Razumov D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Spektor D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Stanislav Zabolotnik Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Mark Shatz Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Semen Gotovtsev Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Igor Klimovsky Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Anna Kut, Research Scientist
Pavel Zabolotnik, Research Scientist
Igor Syromyatnikov, Junior Research Scientist
Alexey Dyachkovsky, Junior Research Scientist
Maria Pavlova, Junior Research Scientist
Vasily Lytkin, Research Assistant
Georgy Maximov, Research Assistant
Maria Nestereva, Research Assistant
Alexandra Cherepanova, Research Assistant
Grigory Shaposhnikov, Research Assistant


Technical Staff


Kliment Kirensky,
 Senior Technical Assistant
Irina Klimova, Senior Technical Assistant
Vladimir Nikolaev, Senior Technical Assistant
Varvara Andreeva, Technical Assistant
Natalya Misharina, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Geothermics

Research Staff

Alexander ZhirkovActing Head of Laboratory
Mikhail Zhelezniak D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Zhizhin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Pavel Skryabin Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Petr Permyakov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Stepan Varlamov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Yuri Skachkov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Sergey Serikov, Research Scientist
Ivan Misailov, Research Scientist
Yuri Murzin, Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Lyudmila Shipitsina, Programmer
Artem Egorov, Senior Technical Assistant
Valery Semenov, Senior Technical Assistant
Anna Rybchak, Senior Technical Assistant
Alexandra Pazynich, Senior Technical Assistant
Denis Sivtsev, Technical Assistant
Anatoly Kirillin, Technical Assistant
Tatyana Afanasyeva, Technical Assistant
Sergey Stepanov, Technical Assistant
Dmitry Nakhodkin, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Landscapes


Research Staff

Alexander Fedorov Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Vera Samsonova Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Pavel Konstantinov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Anatoly Nikolaev D.Sc., Senior Research Scientist
Andrey Shepelev Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Inokenty Ugarov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Nikolai Vasiliev Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Petr Efremov, Research Scientist
Rosalia Ivanova, Junior Research Scientist
Svetlana Nikolaeva, Research Assistant

Technical Staff

Radomir Argunov,
 Senior Technical Assistant
Nikolai Basharin, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Avksenty Kondakov, 1st Category Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Groundwater and Geochemistry

Research Staff

Nadezhda Pavlova Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Viktor Shepelev D.Sc. , Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Makarov D.Sc., Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Valentina Fedoseeva D.Sc., Prof., Principal Research Scientist
Nikita Tananaev Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Yana Legostaeva
 Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Leonid Gagarin Ph.D., Research Scientist
Mikhail Parfyonov, Research Scientist
Alexander Kolesnikov, Junior Research Scientist
Oksana Minlikaeva, Junior Research Scientist
Lyudmila Lebedeva, Junior Research Scientist
Marina Danzanova, Research Assistant

 

Technical Staff

Lyudmila Boitsova,
 Senior Technical Assistant
Marianna Burnasheva, Senior Technical Assistant
Vladimir Efremov, Senior Technical Assistant
Lena Ivanova, Senior Technical Assistant
Alena Sedelnikova, Senior Technical Assistant
Alexander Semernya, Senior Technical Assistant
Anna Fedorova, Senior Technical Assistant
Olga Shepeleva, Senior Technical Assistant
Tatyana Ayanitova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Nikolai Torgovkin, Junior Research Scientist
Larisa Fedorova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Svetlana Fedorova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Ekaterina Petrova, Technical Assistant
Ivan Semenov, Technical Assistant



Laboratory of Permafrost Engineering

Research Staff

Dmitry Shesternev D.Sc., Head of Laboratory
Rudolf Zhang D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Alexander Omelyanenko D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir Alekseev D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Georgy Kuzmin D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist
Vladimir N. Efremov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist
Igor Guryanov Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Leonid Neradovskii Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Ivan Khristoforov Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist
Andrey Litovko, Junior Research Scientist
Kirill Bazhin, Junior Research Scientist
Vladimir Panin, Research Assistant

Technical Staff

Elvira Metlaeva,
 Senior Programmer
Nadezhda Votyakova, Senior Mathematician
Denis Chirkov, Senior Technical Assistant
Ivan Vakhrin, Senior Technical Assistant
Yulia Sleptsova, Senior Technical Assistant
Pavel Omelyanenko, Senior Technical Assistant
Alexey Kornienko, Senior Technical Assistant
Nadezhda Remizova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Artem Lobanov, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Vasily Kuvaev, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Andrey Kozhevnikov, Technician




Geoinformatics Group

Research Staff

Yaroslav Torgovkin Ph.D., Head of Group
Alena Shestakova Ph.D., Research Scientist
Alexander Vasiliev, Junior Research Scientist



Kazakhstan Alpine Permafrost Laboratory

Research Staff

Eduard Severskiy Ph.D., Head of Laboratory
Aldar Gorbunov D.Sc., Principal Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Sergey Kurashkin, Senior Technical Assistant
Sergey Kryukov, Senior Technical Assistant
Oleg Berman, Technical Assistant
Elena Fabrichnova, Technical Assistant



Igarka Geocryological Laboratory

Research Staff

Andrey Litovko, Acting Head of Laboratory
Oleg Kazansky Ph.D., Senior Research Scientist


Technical Staff

Tatyana Fedorova,
 Senior Technical Assistant
Svetlana Polyukhova, Senior Technical Assistant
Sergey Dudarek, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Anatoly Pimov, Driver & Driller
Nikolay Konevshi, Technician
Vasily Isakov, Electrician



Vilyui Permafrost Research Station

Research Staff

Sergey Velikin
 Ph.D., Head of Station
Sergey Kuzmich, Assistant Head of Station
Vitaly Neklyudov, Research Scientist
Yulia Marchenko, Junior Research Scientist
Artem Yakimov, Research Assistant


Technical Staff

Y.G. Ivanov
, Senior Technical Assistant
I.I. Savvinov, Technical Assistant
O.A. Kurgan, Technical Assistant
V.D. Jan, Senior Technical Assistant
A.B. Godunov, Technical Assistant
F.I. Yagofarov, Technical Assistant
A.V. Tsiferov, Technician
L.V. Kalina, Technician
V.I. Lysov, Technician


Support Staff

Alevtina Korshunova
, Administrative Assistant
Ekaterina Skorinina, Senior Accountant
Natalya Bylinskaya, Accountant
A.P. Kurganov, Driver-Mechanic

 


North-Eastern Permafrost Station

Research Staff

Sergey Gulyi Ph.D., Head of Station
Alexander Vasilyev, Deputy Head of Station
Vladimir Vlasov Ph.D., Leading Research Scientist
Vladimir Mikhailov D.Sc., Leading Research Scientist

Technical Staff

Lyudmila Vlasova, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Raisa Oskina, 1st Category Technical Assistant
Vladimir Pershin, Technical Assistant

Support Staff

Svetlana Gerasimova, Accountant
Grigory Khromenkov, Driver

 



Senior Administrative Staff


Alexander Gagarin
, Chief Engineer
Nadezhda Vlasova
, Accounting
Lidia Stepovaya, Personnel
Marina Zolotovskaya, Occupational Health and Safety
Evgeny Lashkevich, Printing Services
Vera Tusupbekova, Construction & Repair
Evgeny Kalitin, Energy Management
Alexander Vlasov, Transport
Valentina Aniskina, Maintenance
Lyubov Anosova, Office Management
Lilia Prokopieva, International Relations
Natalya Ustyuzhina, Editors
Elza Ivshina, Library
Rosalia Ivanova, Museum
Evgeny Zakharov, IT Operations and Support

 

 

Unless stated otherwise, all photographs on this website are by the Melnikov Permafrost Institute staff members
(Sergey Serikov, Yuri Murzin, Leonid Gagarin, Mikhail Grigoriev, Alexander Fedorov, Sergey Gulyi, Ivan Vakhrin, Andrey Litovko, Stepan Varlamov and others).


Siberian Branch | Russian Academy of Sciences

Copyright © 2011-2016. All rights reserved.