CURRENT PROJECTS

 


SB RAS Basic Research Projects, 2017-2019

 


SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.127.2.3, 2017-2019: Integrated Studies to Understand the Dynamics of Natural and Human-Affected Landscapes in the East Siberian permafrost region (Project Directors: Viktor Shepelev, D.Sc. and Alexander Fedorov, Ph.D.)
 

Block 1. Assessing the Current State of Permafrost Landscapes in East Siberia in the Context of Late Pleistocene and Holocene Evolution (Principal Investigator: Alexander Fedorov, Ph.D.)

Block 2. Understanding the Interaction between Surface and Ground Water in the Formation and Dynamics of Permafrost Landscapes (Principal Investigators: Viktor Shepelev, D.Sc., Prof. and Nadezhda Pavlova, Ph.D.)

Block 3. Geochemical Fields in Permafrost Landscapes: Formation, Distribution and Application (Principal Investigator: Vladimir Makarov, D.Sc.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.133.1.1, 2017-2019: Evolution of Coastal and Subsea permafrost in the Laptev and East Siberian Seas (Project Director: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc.)
 

Block 1. Distribution and Structure of Subsea Permafrost in the Arctic Seas of East Siberia (Principal Investigators: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc. and Viktor Kunitsky, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Permafrost Geomorphology and Coastal Changes in the Arctic and Deltaic Areas and Sediment Inputs, Including Organic Carbon, to the Arctic Basin (Principal Investigator: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc.)

Block 3. Modeling of Offshore Permafrost Dynamics and Coastal Erosion in East Siberia (Principal Investigator: Sergey Razumov, D.Sc.)

Block 4. Evolution of the Eastern Arctic Seacoasts in the Late Cenozoic (Principal Investigator: Vladimir Spektor, D.Sc.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.1, 2017-2019: Structure, Age and Development of Permafrost in Interior Areas of Central and Northeastern Asia (Project Director: Valentin Spektor, Ph.D.)
 

Block 1. Permafrost Records of Late Cenozoic Glacial Events in the Valleys of Northeast Asia (Principal Investigator: Valentin Spektor, Ph.D.)

Block 2. Comparative Analysis of Mountain Permafrost, Glaciers and Rock Glaciers in Central and Northeastern Asia in the Late Neopleistocene and Holocene (Principal Investigator: Aldar Gorbunov, D.Sc.)

Block 3. Eolian Periglacial Features (Tukulans) as Indicators of Late Pleistocene and Holocene Periglacial, Climatic and Environmental Processes in Central Yakutia (Principal Investigator: Alexey Galanin, D.Sc.)

Block 4. Contemporary Dynamics of Permafrost-Related Geodynamic Hazards in Yakutia: Database Development and Prediction (Principal Investigator: Stanislav Zabolotnik, Ph.D.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.2, 2017-2019: Subsurface Temperature Field and Permafrost Transformation in Northern Asia and Central Asian Mountains (Project Director: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)
 

Block 1. Understanding the Development of Subsurface Temperature Fields and Permafrost in Major Tectonic Structures of the Siberian Platform (Principal Investigator: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Current State and Dynamics of Permafrost in the Verkhoyansk-Chukotka Region. Development of a Geocryological Database (Principal Investigator: Sergey Gulyi, Ph.D.)

Block 3. Thermal Response of Upper Permafrost to Climate Change and Human Impacts. Modeling and Prediction (Principal Investigator: Stepan Varlamov, Ph.D.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.3, 2017-2019: Geocryological Environment and Its Role in Functioning of Natural-Technical Systems (Project Director: Dmitrii Shesternev, D.Sc.)
 

Block 1. Physics and Mechanics of Frozen, Freezing and Thawing Soils and Their Role in the Development of Geocryological Environment and Stability of Urban, Linear, Hydraulic and Mining Infrastructure (Principal Investigators: Dmitrii Shesternev, D.Sc. and Georgy Kuzmin, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Integrating Geophysical Methods for Permafrost Research and Improving and Developing Technologies for Project Performance Control (Principal Investigators: Sergey Velikin, Ph.D. and Ivan Khristoforov, Ph.D.)

 

 


RAS Presidium, Integrated, and Partner Projects


RAS Presidium Program no. 23, Fundamental Problems of Oceanology: Physics, Biology, and Ecology, Subprogram, Integrated Studies of the Arctic Shelf.
Project 23.5. Permafrost on the Shelf and Continental Margin of the Russian Arctic: Distribution, Paleogeography, Geological History, Structure, Properties, and Evolution Trends
(Project Director: M.N. Grigoriev, D.Sc.)


Project 23.6. Permafrost and the Arctic Shelf in a Changing Climate; Stability of Ecosystems and Gas Hydrates; and Organic Matter Burial Pathways
(Project Director: M.N. Grigoriev, D.Sc.)


SB RAS Interdisciplinary Integrated Project 144. Cryogenic Resources of the Arctic and Subarctic: State and Structure of Permafrost, Physico-Chemical Modeling and Biological Potential of Cryogenic Systems. Part 1. State and Structure of the Arctic and Subarctic Permafrost. Project 1.1, 2012. Permafrost on the Eurasian Shelf and Continental Margin: Formation History, Current State, Evolution Trends, and Role in Greenhouse Gas Fluxes
(Project Director: M.N. Grigoriev, D.Sc.)


SB RAS – FEB RAS Partner Integration Project 9. Comparison of Environment Evolution between Siberia and Far East for Main Time Slices in the Late Cenozoic. Sub-project. Coevolution of Permafrost, Paleoclimate and Eustatic Sea-Level Changes in Northern Asia During the Pleistocene and Holocene Inferred from Type Localities
(Project Director: V.B. Spektor, D.Sc.)


SB RAS Interdisciplinary Integrated Project no. 7. Development of Scientific Principles for Long-Term Permafrost Storage Technology for Seeds of Agricultural, Rare, Endangered, Wood and Other Useful and Promising Species
(Project Directors: N.G. Solomonov, D.Sc. and R.V. Zhang, D.Sc.)

 


RFBR Projects


RFBR-RS(Y) Project 15-45-05129_восток_а, 2015-2017. Pleistocene Cryodeserts (Tukulans) in Central Yakutia (Project Director: A.A. Galanin, D.Sc.)


RFBR Project 14-05-00435_а, 2014-2016. Structure and Dynamics of Mountain Permafrost, Glaciers and Rock Glaciers in Central and Northeastern Asia during the Late Holocene (Project Director: A.A. Galanin, D.Sc.)


RFBR Project 13-05-00267. The Formation, Current State, and Predicted Changes of the Laptev Sea Offshore Permafrost
(Project Director: S.O. Razumov)


RFBR Project 13-05-00875 A. Transformation of the Subsurface Temperature Field and Permafrost in Structures of the Aldan-Stanovoy Shield
(Project Director: M.N. Zhelezniak)


RFBR Project 13-05-12037 ОФИ_М_2013. Distribution and Evolution of Subsea Permafrost in the Russia’s Eastern Arctic: Temperature Regime, Degradation Rates, Gas Seeps, and Modeling Based on Drilling and Geophysical Data
(Project Director: M.N. Grigoriev)


RFBR Grant 11-05-00318-a. Age and Late Holocene Dynamics of the Periglacial Morphosculpture on the Kolyma Upland Based on Lichenometric and Schmidt Hammer Test Data
(Project Director: A.A. Galanin)


RFBR-Republic of Sakha/Yakutia Grant 12-05-98507-p_vostok_a. Elaboration of Methods for Absolute and Relative Dating of Central Yakutian Permafrost, Surface Waterand Ground Water Based on Radiocarbon and Tritium Contents Using the Quantulus 1220 Low-Level Spectrometer
(Project Director: A.A. Galanin)


RFBR-Republic of Sakha/Yakutia Grant 12-05-98501-р_восток_а. Engineering-Geocryological Mapping of North-Eastern Russia at a Scale of 1:2,500,000
(Project Director: R.V. Zhang)


Industry and Government Contract Research


P/T – Project Title
P/I – Principal Investigator
C/O – Contracting Organization

P/T: The Condition of Surface and Groundwater in the Town of Mirny and the Udachny Mine Areas
P/I: A. Semernya
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Reassessment of Groundwater Storage in the Khatassy Aquifer (Wells 6-10 and 28-D)
P/I: A. Kolesnikov
C/O: Khatassy Pig Farming Complex, Yakutsk

P/T: Study of Geotechnical, Geocryological and Hydrological Conditions in the Lower Bolshaya Kuonamka River Valley and Engineering-Geological Mapping at a Scale of 1:50,000
P/I: A. Galanin
C/O: Nizhne-Lenskoe ZAO

P/T: Seasonal Thaw Depth and Ground Temperature Patterns in the Bolshaya Kuonamka Valley Along Exploration Line 831
P/I: A. Galanin
C/O: Nizhne-Lenskoe ZAO

P/T: Annual Cycle Observations of Ground Temperature and Foundation Settlement at the Main Building of the Yakutsk Co-Generation Plant
P/I: S. Zabolotnik
C/O: Yakutskenergo OAO

P/T: The Subsurface Temperature Field and Heat Flux in the Northern Part of the Tungusska Syneclise
P/I: I. Misailov
C/O: Polyarnaya GRE OAO

P/T: Thermal Properties of Rocks from the Maya and Nyurba Diamond Pipes
P/I: A. Zhirkov
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Right Abutment of the Vilyui Hydro Complex Dam
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Yakutskenergo OAO

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Udachny Mine Dams
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Nyurba Mine Dams
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geological and Geophysical Assessment of Geocryological Conditions in Near-Surface Enclosing Rocks, Nyurba and Botuoba Open Pit Mines
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Development of Guidelines for Setting Up an Automated Ground Temperature Control System at the Aikhal Mine
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geocryological and Hydrogeological Observations of Hydraulically Filled and Underlying Soils in District 2013, Yakutsk, and Development of Effective Maintenance Measures
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Geocryological and Hydrogeological Observations of Hydraulically Filled and Underlying Soils in District 2013, Yakutsk, and Development of Effective Maintenance Measures
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (2-5), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (3-4), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RFA-Invest OAO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (2-1), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RFA-Invest OAO

P/T: Temperature Monitoring of the Arkagalinskaya Station Earthfill Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Seepage Monitoring and Concrete Inspection of the Arkagalinskaya Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Development of an Operation Manual for the Arkagalinskaya Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Embankment Temperature and Piezometric Well Observations of the Magadan Cogeneration Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Monitoring of Acid Deposition
P/I: V. Makarov
C/O: Republic of Sakha Ministry of Environmental Protection

P/T: Development of a Performance Specification for Establishing Three Federal Observatories for Road Behavior and Service Life Studies with an Instrumentation and Operation Program
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Stroyproekt OAO, St. Petersburg

P/T: Engineering-Geocryological Monitoring in the Berkakit-Tommot-Kerdem Railroad Corridor
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) Committee on Innovation Policy and Science, RS(Y) Ministry of Transport and IT Development

P/T: Guidelines for the Use of a New Resource-Saving Method of Electromagnetic Sounding to Study the Structure and Thermal Condition of Frozen Foundation Soils
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Gasexpertservice OOO

P/T: Effect of Icings on Flood Stages in the Yana River Basin: Sartang, Dulgallakh and Adycha Rivers
P/I: N. Pavlova
C/O: Institute of Physico-Technical Problems of the North, Yakutsk

P/T: Assessment of Groundwater Resources in the Well 1-AC Area, Gorny Ulus, Yakutia
P/I: V. Efremov
C/O: Saidyy Livestock Cooperative

P/T: Geothermal Study of Permafrost in the Kystyktakh Area and Development of a Geocryological Database
P/I: M. Zhelezniak
C/O: Polarnaya Geologorazvedochanya Expeditsia MUP, Khatanga

P/T: Geothermal Database of the Yenisey-Khatanga Trough
P/I: M. Zhelezniak
C/O: Vankorneft ZAO

P/T: Landscape-Based Systematization of Permafrost and Climate Data for the Kara Sea Coastal and Offshore Areas Obtained During the 1978-1981 Kara Expedition
P/I: V. Zhizhin
C/O: Association of Engineering Education, Tyumen State Oil and Gas University

P/T: Reconnaissance Study of the Northern and Southern Flanks of the Pologoe Gold and Antimony Field
P/I: V. Semenov
C/O: Mineral OOO, Yakutsk

P/T: A GPR Survey of Pile Foundation Concrete Blinding, Botuoba Geological Exploration
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Udachny Mine: A Ground Temperature Control System for Shaft Headframes During the Installation and Operation Periods
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Integrated Geophysical Studies of Permafrost on the Eastern Slope of the Nyurba Open Pit Mine
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Site Investigation of the Tymtaidakh Drainage Water Collector
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: GPR Inspection of the Foundation Soil beneath Residential Building No. 5
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Town of Mirny Housing Department


 

 

Unless stated otherwise, all photographs on this website are by the Melnikov Permafrost Institute staff members
(Sergey Serikov, Yuri Murzin, Leonid Gagarin, Mikhail Grigoriev, Alexander Fedorov, Sergey Gulyi, Ivan Vakhrin, Andrey Litovko, Stepan Varlamov and others).


Siberian Branch | Russian Academy of Sciences

Copyright © 2011-2020. All rights reserved.