CURRENT PROJECTS

 


Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences (SB RAS)

Basic Research Projects, 2017-2020


SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.133.1.1, 2017-2020: Evolution of Coastal and Subsea Permafrost in the Laptev and East Siberian Seas (Project Director: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc.)

Block 1. Evolution of Subsea Permafrost in the Arctic Seas of East Siberia (Principal Investigators: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc. and Viktor Kunitsky, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Arctic Coastal and Deltaic Dynamics, Periglacial Processes, and Sediment and Organic Carbon Fluxes to the Arctic Basin (Principal Investigator: Mikhail Grigoriev, D.Sc.)

Block 3. Analysis of Published and Unpublished Data on Climate and Sea Level Changes during the Late Cenozoic. Development of Functional Structures for Coastal Erosion Modeling (Principal Investigator: Sergey Razumov, D.Sc.)

Block 4. Comparative Analysis of the Late Cenozoic Subsea and Coastal Permafrost in East Siberia (Principal Investigator: Vladimir Spektor, D.Sc.)

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.5, 2017-2020: Structure, Age and Development of Permafrost in the Interior Areas of Central and Northeast Asia (Project Director: Valentin Spektor, Ph.D.)

Block 1. Permafrost Structure and Evolution in the Periglacial Areas of Northeast Asia (Principal Investigator: Valentin Spektor, Ph.D.)
Element 1.1. Permafrost Structure and Evolution in Central Yakutia
Element 1.2. Temperature Regime of Near-Surface Permafrost in the Northeastern Part of the Kolyma Lowland

Block 2. Structure and Dynamics of Mountain Permafrost in Central and Northeast Asia in the Late Neopleistocene and Holocene (Principal Investigator: Aldar Gorbunov, D.Sc.)
Element 2.1. Structure and Dynamics of Alpine Permafrost in Central Asia
Element 2.2. Rock Glaciers in Eastern Asia

Block 3. Radiocarbon and Palynological History of Ultra-Continental Permafrost in Northeast Asia (Principal Investigator: Alexey Galanin, D.Sc.)

Block 4. Permafrost Transformation in East Siberia Induced by Climatic Change and Human Activities (Principal Investigator: Stanislav Zabolotnik, Ph.D.)
Element 4.1.1. Permafrost Conditions in the Northwestern Part of the Central Siberian Plateau
Element 4.1.2. Thermal Effect of the Yakutsk CHP Buildings on the Underlying Permafrost
Element 4.1.3. Valley Complexes in the Anabar-Olenek Tableland
Element 4.2. Influence of Current Climatic Change and Human Activities on the Siberian Permafrost
Element 4.3. Regional Characteristics of Thermal Denudation in the Ice-Complex Areas
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.127.2.3, 2017-2020: Integrated Studies to Understand the Dynamics of Natural and Human-Affected Landscapes in the East Siberian permafrost region (Project Directors: Viktor Shepelev, D.Sc. and Alexander Fedorov, Ph.D.)

Block 1. Assessing the Current State of Permafrost Landscapes in East Siberia in the Context of Late Pleistocene and Holocene Evolution (Principal Investigator: Alexander Fedorov, Ph.D.)

Block 2. Understanding the Interaction between Surface and Ground Water in the Formation and Dynamics of Permafrost Landscapes (Principal Investigators: Viktor Shepelev, D.Sc., Prof. and Nadezhda Pavlova, Ph.D.)

Block 3. Geochemical Fields in Permafrost Landscapes: Formation, Distribution and Application (Principal Investigator: Vladimir Makarov, D.Sc.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.1, 2017-2020: Subsurface Temperature Field and Permafrost Transformation in Northern Asia and Central Asian Mountains (Project Director: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)

Block 1. Understanding the Development of Subsurface Temperature Fields and Permafrost in Major Tectonic Structures of the Siberian Platform (Principal Investigator: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Current State and Dynamics of Permafrost in the Verkhoyansk-Chukotka Region. Development of a Geocryological Database (Principal Investigator: Sergey Gulyi, Ph.D.)

Block 3. Thermal Response of Upper Permafrost to Climate Change and Human Impacts. Modeling and Prediction (Principal Investigator: Stepan Varlamov, Ph.D.)
 

SB RAS Basic Research Project IX.135.2.6, 2017-2020: Geocryological Environment and Its Role in Functioning of Natural-Technical Systems (Project Director: Dmitrii Shesternev, D.Sc.)
 

Block 1. Physics and Mechanics of Frozen, Freezing and Thawing Soils and Their Role in the Development of Geocryological Environment and Stability of Urban, Linear, Hydraulic and Mining Infrastructure (Principal Investigators: Dmitrii Shesternev, D.Sc. and Georgy Kuzmin, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Integrating Geophysical Methods for Permafrost Research and Improving and Developing Technologies for Project Performance Control (Principal Investigators: Sergey Velikin, Ph.D. and Ivan Khristoforov, Ph.D.)

 

 


SB RAS Interdisciplinary Integrated Projects


SB RAS Interdisciplinary Integrated Project II.1, 2018-2020: Reconstructing the Late Pleistocene and Holocene Permafrost and Subsurface Temperature in the Vilyui Basin (Project Director: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)

Block 1. Permafrost Reconstruction During the Last 150,000 Years with Consideration of Climatic and Environmental Change and Subsurface Hydrodynamic Processes (Principal Investigator: Mikhail Zhelezniak, D.Sc.)

Block 2. Current Subsurface Temperature Distribution and Permafrost in the Vilyui Basin (Principal Investigator: Vladimir Zhizhin, D.Sc.)

Block 3. Structure and Evolution of Periglacial Eolian Sediments, Permafrost and Landforms in the Vilyui Basin During the Late Neopleostocene and Holocene (Principal Investigator: Alexey Galanin, D.Sc.)

 


Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR) Projects


RFBR–Russian Geographical Society Project 17-05-41079\18, 2017-2019: 1:2,500,000-Scale Mapping of Upper Permafrost Parameters, Eastern Russian Arctic (Project Director: Vladimir Spektor, DSc)


RFBR Project 17-05-00926, 2017–2019: Water-bearing Taliks in Continuous Permafrost under Changing Climate, Central Yakutia: Distribution, Hydrogeological Regime and Contribution to Streamflow Generation (Project Director: Viktor Shepelev, DSc)


RFBR Project 17-05-00217, 2017-2019: Mechanisms of Interaction between Surface Water and Groundwater in the Small River Basins Underlain by Permafrost Based on Tracer Research Methods (Project Director: Vladimir Shamov, DSc)


Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR Grant No. 18-55-53041) – National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC), 2018-2019: A Comparative Study of the Influence of Convection Flows of Water and Air on State of Permafrost in the Aldan-Stanovoy Upland and the Tibetan Plateau (Project Co-Director: Mikhail Zhelezniak, DSc)


RFBR Project 18-05-00990/18, 2018-2020: Wildfire-Induced Changes in Near-Surface Permafrost Temperatures (Project Director: Valentin Spektor, PhD)


Russian Foundation for Basic Research (RFBR Grant No. 18-55-53054) – National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC Grant No. 41811530093), 2018-2019: Formation, Modern State of Pleistocene Cryogenic Deposits in Eastern Asia, and Forecast of Their Dynamics in Relation to the Ongoing Climatic Variations (Project Co-Director: Valentin Spektor, PhD)


RFBR Project 18-35-00402: Structure, Age and Geographical Analysis of Rock Glaciers in the Chersky Range (Project Director: Vasily Lytkin, PhD)


RFBR Project 18-05-70091, 2018-2020: Estimation of Arctic Coastal Erosion and Inputs of Terrigeneous Material and Organic Carbon to the Arctic Basin (Project Director: Mikhail Grigoriev, DSc)


RFBR Project 18-45-140065, 2018-2019: Evaluation of Groundwater Discharge to the Lena River Using Tritium and Hydrological Modeling (Principal Investigator: Viktor Shepelev, DSc)


RFBR Project 18-45-140029, 2018-2020: Hydrogeology and Thermal Regime of Permafrost in Central Yakutia – Study of Relationships and Temporal Variations in the Holocene and Under Various Climate Scenarios (Project Director: Nikita Tananaev, PhD)


RFBR Project 18-45-140012: Geomorphological Mapping and Zonation of Late-Quaternary Periglacial and Eolian Landforms in Central Yakutia Using Satellite Imagery and GIS-Technologies (Project Director: Alexey Galanin, DSc)


RFBR Project 17-05-00954, 2017-2019: Structure, Origin and Composition of Stable Isotopes in Intrapermafrost Taliks of the Late Quaternary Sand Dunes, Central Yakutia (Project Director: Alexey Galanin, DSc)


RFBR Project 18-05-60300\18, 2018-2021: Thermal Abrasion of the Russian Arctic Coasts (Project Director: S.A. Ogorodov, Principal Investigator: S.O. Razumov, PhD)




Industry and Government Contract Research


P/T – Project Title
P/I – Principal Investigator
C/O – Contracting Organization

P/T: The Condition of Surface and Groundwater in the Town of Mirny and the Udachny Mine Areas
P/I: A. Semernya
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Reassessment of Groundwater Storage in the Khatassy Aquifer (Wells 6-10 and 28-D)
P/I: A. Kolesnikov
C/O: Khatassy Pig Farming Complex, Yakutsk

P/T: Study of Geotechnical, Geocryological and Hydrological Conditions in the Lower Bolshaya Kuonamka River Valley and Engineering-Geological Mapping at a Scale of 1:50,000
P/I: A. Galanin
C/O: Nizhne-Lenskoe ZAO

P/T: Seasonal Thaw Depth and Ground Temperature Patterns in the Bolshaya Kuonamka Valley Along Exploration Line 831
P/I: A. Galanin
C/O: Nizhne-Lenskoe ZAO

P/T: Annual Cycle Observations of Ground Temperature and Foundation Settlement at the Main Building of the Yakutsk Co-Generation Plant
P/I: S. Zabolotnik
C/O: Yakutskenergo OAO

P/T: The Subsurface Temperature Field and Heat Flux in the Northern Part of the Tungusska Syneclise
P/I: I. Misailov
C/O: Polyarnaya GRE OAO

P/T: Thermal Properties of Rocks from the Maya and Nyurba Diamond Pipes
P/I: A. Zhirkov
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Right Abutment of the Vilyui Hydro Complex Dam
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Yakutskenergo OAO

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Udachny Mine Dams
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Monitoring of the Nyurba Mine Dams
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geological and Geophysical Assessment of Geocryological Conditions in Near-Surface Enclosing Rocks, Nyurba and Botuoba Open Pit Mines
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Development of Guidelines for Setting Up an Automated Ground Temperature Control System at the Aikhal Mine
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geocryological and Hydrogeological Observations of Hydraulically Filled and Underlying Soils in District 2013, Yakutsk, and Development of Effective Maintenance Measures
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Geocryological and Hydrogeological Observations of Hydraulically Filled and Underlying Soils in District 2013, Yakutsk, and Development of Effective Maintenance Measures
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (2-5), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RDR Group OOO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (3-4), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RFA-Invest OAO

P/T: Engineering Geological Investigation for a Multi-Apartment Residential Building with Nonresidential and Underground Parking Structures (2-1), District 2013, Yakutsk
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: RFA-Invest OAO

P/T: Temperature Monitoring of the Arkagalinskaya Station Earthfill Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Seepage Monitoring and Concrete Inspection of the Arkagalinskaya Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Development of an Operation Manual for the Arkagalinskaya Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Embankment Temperature and Piezometric Well Observations of the Magadan Cogeneration Station Dam
P/I: S. Gulyi
C/O: Magadanenergo OAO

P/T: Monitoring of Acid Deposition
P/I: V. Makarov
C/O: Republic of Sakha Ministry of Environmental Protection

P/T: Development of a Performance Specification for Establishing Three Federal Observatories for Road Behavior and Service Life Studies with an Instrumentation and Operation Program
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Stroyproekt OAO, St. Petersburg

P/T: Engineering-Geocryological Monitoring in the Berkakit-Tommot-Kerdem Railroad Corridor
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) Committee on Innovation Policy and Science, RS(Y) Ministry of Transport and IT Development

P/T: Guidelines for the Use of a New Resource-Saving Method of Electromagnetic Sounding to Study the Structure and Thermal Condition of Frozen Foundation Soils
P/I: D. Shesternev
C/O: Gasexpertservice OOO

P/T: Effect of Icings on Flood Stages in the Yana River Basin: Sartang, Dulgallakh and Adycha Rivers
P/I: N. Pavlova
C/O: Institute of Physico-Technical Problems of the North, Yakutsk

P/T: Assessment of Groundwater Resources in the Well 1-AC Area, Gorny Ulus, Yakutia
P/I: V. Efremov
C/O: Saidyy Livestock Cooperative

P/T: Geothermal Study of Permafrost in the Kystyktakh Area and Development of a Geocryological Database
P/I: M. Zhelezniak
C/O: Polarnaya Geologorazvedochanya Expeditsia MUP, Khatanga

P/T: Geothermal Database of the Yenisey-Khatanga Trough
P/I: M. Zhelezniak
C/O: Vankorneft ZAO

P/T: Landscape-Based Systematization of Permafrost and Climate Data for the Kara Sea Coastal and Offshore Areas Obtained During the 1978-1981 Kara Expedition
P/I: V. Zhizhin
C/O: Association of Engineering Education, Tyumen State Oil and Gas University

P/T: Reconnaissance Study of the Northern and Southern Flanks of the Pologoe Gold and Antimony Field
P/I: V. Semenov
C/O: Mineral OOO, Yakutsk

P/T: A GPR Survey of Pile Foundation Concrete Blinding, Botuoba Geological Exploration
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Udachny Mine: A Ground Temperature Control System for Shaft Headframes During the Installation and Operation Periods
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Integrated Geophysical Studies of Permafrost on the Eastern Slope of the Nyurba Open Pit Mine
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: Geophysical Site Investigation of the Tymtaidakh Drainage Water Collector
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Alrosa Co.

P/T: GPR Inspection of the Foundation Soil beneath Residential Building No. 5
P/I: S. Velikin
C/O: Town of Mirny Housing Department